Coronavirus (COVID-19) update

Mask wearing requirements will remain until 4pm on 24 September in South East Queensland, including Redland City.

Fore more information visit Council's COVID-19 web page

Privacy and legal

Privacy statement

Redland City Council (RCC) is committed to helping you protect your privacy. RCC will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of individuals as required by the Information Privacy Act 2009 and the Information Privacy Principles contained in that Act.

Collecting your personal information

When collecting your information, RCC will:

  • tell you what purpose we will be collecting the information
  • tell you what information is necessary to access RCC’s products and services, including payments and transactions
  • tell you when the information needs to be passed on to RCC’s contractors and agents who carry out activities on RCC’s behalf
  • not ask for or collect any personal information about you unless it is necessary to conduct business and meet statutory and regulatory obligations
  • not pass the information on to other entities without consent unless it is required by law, is necessary for research or the compilation or analysis of statistics in the public interest.

Using your personal information

When you provide RCC with your personal information, RCC will:

  • use the information to help you use RCC services
  • gather the data for analysis
  • comply with record keeping obligations under the Local Government Act 2009 and Public Records Act 2002.

Disclosing your personal information

Council will not disclose your personal information to any other person or organisation unless one of the following reasons applies:

  • you have given your consent to do so
  • RCC is required by law or authorised to do so under a law
  • there are grounds to believe disclosure will prevent a threat to life or health
  • that person or organisation is providing a service to RCC and is required to maintain the same or comparable privacy principles.

Security of your personal information

RCC is committed to protecting the security of the personal information you provide.  When handling your personal information RCC will:

  • take reasonable steps to ensure that information we collect, use or disclose is securely stored
  • store information in password-controlled servers with limited access
  • monitor transmissions sent to or from RCC for quality control and systems administration
  • protect your personal information from loss or misuse and from authorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction
  • operate secure servers, including but not limited to Secure Socket Layer (SSL) 128-bit encrypted connection methods.

Accessing, correcting or updating your information 

You can access the personal information that you give us in accordance with our obligations under the Right to Information Act [PDF, 1.0MB] / Information Privacy Act 2009.

RCC will take all reasonable steps to correct and update your personal information or remove it if it is no longer needed.

You can download the Information Privacy Amendment Application from RCC’s Right to Information website.

You can download RCC’s Privacy Policy [PDF, 0.1MB]

Email and other electronic notices

By registering for e-services and in making submissions online you consent to RCC providing any information to you regarding the services in electronic form. RCC may provide such information to you via email at the email address you specified. If you do not consent to receive any notices electronically, you must discontinue your use of the services. RCC reserves the right to terminate your access to and use of the e-services or any portion thereof at any time, without notice.

Disclaimer

The materials presented on RCC websites are distributed as an information source only, provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representation, statements and information. The RCC does not accept liability to any person for the information or advice provided in this website or incorporated into it by reference or for loss or damages incurred as a result of reliance upon the material in this website.

Copyright

All information, files (whether text, code, image (include moving images) graphic or sound in any machine or human readable format) and other material obtained or able to be viewed by accessing this, or any part of this website (website "material") is subject to copyright. Unless expressly provided otherwise, all website material is the property of RCC.

RCC grants to you the right to reproduce website materials for non-commercial purposes, provided the ownership of the material by RCC is acknowledged and the material is not altered substantially. Where any material is expressly stated as not being the property of RCC, the RCC does not, or does not purport to, allow, encourage or otherwise permit the copying or dissemination of the material (other than in the course of viewing this website) and permission must be obtained from the copyright owner.

Use of Redland City Council's logo and crest

The use of Council's logo and crest is strictly prohibited.  

Community input on Council websites

RCC provides information online about community organisations, groups and individuals who contribute to the cultural, social, educational, recreational and economic interests in the Redlands.

These online community listings will include self-managed details of the organisation and/or events and will be provided free of charge. To be included on the website, an eligible group, organisation or individual must apply by completing an online form.

An eligible group is defined as an organisation or collection of like-minded people contributing to the cultural, social, educational, recreational or economic interests in the Redlands and region.

However, the Council has the sole discretion to determine eligibility for inclusion. Council may refuse to include a group organisation or individual from listing or may remove a group organisation or individual from listing at any time for any reason whatsoever, without prior notice.

If your group or organisation fits into one of the following categories, you may be eligible to use the services provided on the Council websites:

  • Association
  • Charity
  • Club
  • Common Interest
  • Community service
  • Educational
  • Entertainment
  • Government
  • Health or medical
  • Local Business
  • Markets
  • Museum and Heritage
  • Religious
  • Retail
  • Shows, festivals
  • Society
  • Sport
  • Support service.

Information for Inclusion

The website is intended for use by anyone in the community and therefore all content must conform to standards below. These standards may be varied by Council from time to time without notice. Council will determine if information meets the standards and may refuse to include any information, at its absolute discretion. On the basis that the content is suitable, community members are most welcome to contribute to council's community directory, forums, events calendar and Facebook and Twitter applications.

The websites cannot be used to promote:

  • Adult services
  • Illegal activities
  • Groups that promote activities that are illegal
  • Hate groups
  • Groups that incite or encourage distrust or intolerance of other groups or individuals.

Content will not be placed on the websites that is:

  • Offensive
  • Violent
  • Sexually explicit or suggestive
  • Supportive of illegal, immoral or unethical behaviour or actions
  • Misleading
  • Personal
  • Discriminatory (e.g. racist or sexist)
  • Defamatory
  • Confidential or private
  • Promotion of services that do not contribute to the cultural, social, educational, recreational or economic interests of Redland City.
  • Otherwise unlawful (e.g. election material).

Most content contributed by the public is moderated by RCC's web team before being published to the web, except forum and social networking posts, which are post moderated as soon as possible within normal working hours. These may be deleted if deemed inappropriate.

Accuracy of information

It is the responsibility of each group and individual submitter to ensure that all information provided about the group and events of the group appearing on the website is up-to-date and accurate.

RCC takes all reasonable care when reproducing information on the website but does not provide any guarantees for the validity, reliability, timeliness or accuracy of services or information on the RCC websites.

By providing information to RCC for inclusion on the council websites, each group, organisation or individual waives and releases RCC to the full extent permitted by law from any and all claims relating to the usage of the material made available through the website or the views expressed. In no event shall RCC be liable for any incident or consequential damages resulting from use of the material.

Political and election advertising

Council is prohibited from publishing or distributing election material during an election period by the Local Government Act 2009, its associated regulations and Council policies on advertising expenditure. There are also requirements under the Local Government Electoral Act 2011 which prohibit the publication of misleading material. Council policy also states that it must not, during the period of three months preceding an election of the local government, place advertisements which seek to influence support for particular candidates, groups of candidates or potential candidates in the election. All advertising must be accurate, truthful, fair, impartial, lawful and proper.  

Redland City Council on Social Media

You can follow Redland City Council’s official social media pages on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn. You can also follow Redland City Council’s tourism information brand, Redlands Coast, on Facebook and Instagram.

In order to best serve and connect with residents, Council posts a variety of content on its social media platforms. This may include (but is not limited to) upcoming events and activities, important news or service updates, images or links to interesting and useful information about living on or visiting the Redlands Coast.

All Redland City Council social media accounts are managed and monitored by the Council's Communications, Engagement and Tourism Group during business hours and as needed during certain scheduled events.

How to Contact Us

We welcome your comments, questions and service requests. Formal service requests can only be lodged via Council’s Facebook Message Inbox and will be attended to by our customer service team during business hours. While we endeavour to reply to all queries as quickly as possible, urgent enquiries should be made by phone on (07) 3829 8999.

Please contact Council via email, in writing or via our online customer request form if you have a formal request or enquiry, a complaint, or a comment for a community consultation project. Comments on individual social media posts may be treated as such, and may not prompt a response.

What We Expect from Users

When visiting our social media pages, please be respectful of other users and their opinions. Do not reveal any personal or sensitive information about yourself or others on these pages, including naming council officers. Nuisance behaviour including (but not limited to) making offensive or defamatory comments, the use of obscene language, bullying or harassment, posting spam or making defamatory statements will not be tolerated. Any post or comment that is deemed at the discretion of Council to be a violation of these terms will be hidden, and continued violation of these rules will result in a permanent ban of the individual or individuals involved from our social media accounts. Council staff may also occasionally close comments on some posts to prevent harmful, defamatory or otherwise unlawful user contributions from being made. 

Handling Personal Information

No personal information is collected by the Council from its social media pages unless contact is made via Council’s Facebook Messenger Inbox, at which point it will be converted into a formal request by ICCC staff as needed. Your information will not be given to any other person or agency unless you have given us permission or we are required by law. Information you supply is recorded as per Council's Privacy and disclaimer notice. Please also refer to the Privacy Policies of each social media platform for more information.

Local Government Elections

Please note that restrictions about access to and content placed on Council’s social media pages relating to local government elections may be put in place to ensure Council’s compliance with the requirements of the Local Government Act 2009 (Qld) and the Local Government Electoral Act 2011 (Qld). Inappropriate content may be removed.

Social Media Disclaimer

Although we take care in producing the content for Council’s social media pages, it does not guarantee that the information is accurate, complete or current and that the data is free from defects or malicious code such as viruses. Council is not liable or responsible for any loss, damage or costs (however it was caused) that you incur in connection with the use of our social media pages or any website it links to or any information being inaccurate or incomplete. Redland City Council posting a link to a third-party website does not represent an endorsement or formal approval of that site, its operators, or any particular content on that site.