Native trees of the Redlands - macadamiaScientific name: Macadamia integrifolia

Other names: Smooth Macadamia Nut, Queensland Nut, Macadamia Nut, Australian Bush Nut

Status

  • National: Vulnerable (EPBCA 1999)
  • Queensland: Vulnerable (NCA 1992)

What does it look like?

The macadamia nut is a medium-sized tree which can grow to approximately 20m in height. The bark has a rough texture and is brown in colour.

The shiny mature leaves are simple, narrow-elliptical to oblong in shape with a dark green colouring. They range from 10-30cm long by 2-4cm wide; occurring in whorls of three. Blade tips are rounded and finish in a short sharp point.

The small, white flowers are borne in spring in long pendulous clusters. The globular fruits have a hard outer covering and also a hard inner shell which encloses the seed. Fruits ripen in March to June.

Where is it found?

The macadamia tree is native to Australia, however is found world-wide due to its use as a major commercial food crop. This species occurs in south-east Queensland, including in the Redlands. It prefers dry rainforest areas. Propagation from seeds and cuttings is possible making population reestablishment not too difficult.

What is threatening it?

  • Loss of habitat
  • Adjacent land use
  • Fires.

Conservation

The macadamia is protected under the Nature Conservation Act 1992 and the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999. It is an offence to damage or interfere with the macadamia in any other way than when accepted by the respective Acts.

Redland City Council manages environmental weeds throughout the Redlands Coast to minimise their impact on native ecosystems and plants such as the macadamia.

Did you know...?

There are nine species of macadamia, seven of which are found in Australia. These seven species have been divided into two distinct clades. The southern clade consist four subtropical rainforest and wet sclerophyll mid stratum trees endemic to the northeast NSW and South East Queensland coastal region. This clade contains both M. tetraphylla (rough-shelled macadamia) and M. integrifolia.

How you can help

Manage environmental weeds on your property - see IndigiScapes’ brochure entitled Environmental Weeds of the Redlands [PDF 58MB] or visit the centre for advice on how to remove them and stop them from spreading.

If you have seen or suspect the Macadamia at any location, please report it to IndigiScapes on (07) 3824 8611.