Scientific name: Marsdenia longiloba

Other names: Slender marsdenia

Status:

  • National: Vulnerable (Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999)
  • Queensland: Vulnerable (Nature Conservation Act 1992).

Description

Clear milk vine is a slender climber which exudes a clear watery sap when cut, which distinguishes it from other milk vines that have a milky sap.

The leaves are lancelet to ovate in shape, around 3-10cm long, with the apex of the leaf shaped to a fine point. The leaves are opposite and have 5-6 tiny glands at the base of each leaf. The flowers are white in colour and range from around 7 to 9mm in diameter. They are star-shaped with five distinct lobes.

The fruits of the plant are long narrow capsules that split to release small seeds with tufts of long silky hair for wind distribution. It is often associated with species of Eucalyptus.

Where found

Clear milk vine grows in rainforest environments ranging from the north coast of New South Wales near Barrington Tops to Mount Nebo in Queensland.

The specific habitat the species has been found in is open eucalypt forests or the margins of subtropical, temperature rainforests and rocky outcrops.

Threats

The clear milk vine is threatened by:

  • population isolation
  • habitat loss and fragmentation
  • introduced weeds
  • human activities and livestock use
  • herbicides.

Conservation

The Clear Milk Vine is protected under the Nature Conservation Act 1992 and the Environmental Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999.

It is an offence to damage or interfere with the Clear Milk Vine in any other way than when accepted by the respective Acts.

Redland City Council manages environmental weeds throughout the Redlands Coast to minimise their impact on native ecosystems and plants such as the Clear Milk Vine.

How you can help

Manage environmental weeds on your property – for advice and guidance visit How To Stop Weeds.

Record your sightings on the Atlas of Living Australia